State of Tennessee v. Mark Edward Greene
[…] Therefore, appellant’s claim that he is entitled to relief because the trial court failed to award pretrial jail credit that he allegedly earned pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40- 23-101(c) was within the jurisdiction of the trial court. However, the failure to award pretrial jail credits is not merely a clerical error within the ambit of Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36, but rather an illegal sentence. See George William Brady v. State, No. E2013-00792-CCA-R3-PC, 2013 WL 6729908, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 19, 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. “‘The language [of Code section 40-23-101(c)] leaves no room for discretion, and when the word ‘shall’ is used in constitutions or statutes it is ordinarily construed as being mandatory and not discretionary.’” Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 123 (quoting Stubbs v.