Robert Greg Williams, Jr. v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] Appellant also possessed a firearm. We believe that despite the small quantity of cocaine possessed by appellant, other circumstances, i.e., the possession of heroin, the possession of imitation crack cocaine and the possession of a firearm, coupled with Corporal Huffman's testimony, could permit the fact finder to reasonably infer that appellant was distributing cocaine. Code § 18.2-255.2(A)(ii) states that it is unlawful to possess a controlled substance with intent to distribute the substance while "upon public property or any property open to public use within 1,000 feet of . . . school property." Code § 18.2-255.2(A)(ii). The statute further states that "[v]iolation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony." Code § 18.2-255.2(B). The statute also sets forth a separate penalty that applies in addition to any penalties proscribed for violations of other provisions of law arising from the same act. See Code § 18.2-255.2(B) and (C).