State of Tennessee v. Clifford James Engum
[…] B. Suspension of Driving Privileges -20- Finally, the appellant complains that the trial court erred when it suspended his driving privileges in all states for eight years. Specifically, the appellant argues that “according to the [applicable] statute the Trial Court must prohibit [the appellant] from driving a vehicle in the state of Tennessee for a minimum of three years, not the state of Idaho. The Trial Court’s order prohibiting [the appellant] from driving in any state for the next eight years is not supported by law.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-213(c) (1997 and 2003) provides that the trial court “shall prohibit a defendant convicted of vehicular homicide from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of time not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years.” The trial court noted that “the law does require a mandatory period of revocation of three years, and he could receive a maximum period of revocation of ten years.”