State of Tennessee v. Clifford James Engum
[…] In his statement to THP troopers following the instant offenses, the appellant acknowledged that he was “charged with careless driving” after the prior incident. Accordingly, we conclude that the record demonstrates a need for specific deterrence. Furthermore, the existence of the three foregoing factors support the trial court’s denial of full probation based upon deterrence. 4. Enhancement and Mitigating Factors The appellant also complains about the trial court’s determination regarding the application of enhancement and mitigating factors.1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(b)(5) (1997 and 2003) provides that the trial court should consider enhancement and mitigating factors, among other factors, in determining “the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the [appellant].” Moreover, in connection with alternative sentencing, “[a] court may also apply the mitigating and enhancing factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-35-113 and -114 as they are relevant to the section 40-35-103 considerations.” State v.