State of Tennessee v. Robbie R. Bailey
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d). This presumption is only applicable if the record demonstrates that the trial court properly considered relevant sentencing principles. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169. With respect to the issue of the length of sentence imposed, we find that the trial court erred in its application of certain enhancement factors. Thus, our review of this issue is conducted without a presumption of correctness pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-401(d). The Appellant was convicted of two counts of vehicular assault, both Class D felonies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-106(a) & (b). “A person commits vehicular assault, who, as the proximate result of the person’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401, recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-106(a). Because the Appellant is a range I standard offender, the range of punishment for a Class D felony is “not less than two (2) years nor more than four (4) years.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(4).