STATE OF TENNESSEE v. FLOYD PERROW
[…] 1. Aggravated Burglary
A person commits aggravated burglary who, without the effective consent of the property
owner, enters a habitation with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or enters a habitation
and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402(a), -
403(a) (1997). For the purposes of aggravated burglary, “habitation” means “any structure, including
buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the
overnight accommodation of persons.” Tenn. Code Ann § 39-14-401(1)(A) (1997). The Code
defines “enter” for the purposes of burglary as an “[i]ntrusion of any part of the body [of the
property],” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(b)(1), or “[i]ntrusion of any object in
physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.”
-8-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b)(2).
In this case, the Defendant made the following statement to police: “I was walking around
last night. I needed a place to stay. I went to Virginia’s sister’s house. I worked for her cutting
grass.