STATE OF TENNESSEE v. FLOYD PERROW
[…] The Defendant presented no evidence of his intelligence, or lack thereof, or how his intelligence
level affected his mental culpability to commit aggravated burglary. The Defendant showed by his
actions on the night of the attack and by his confession to police that he intended to commit burglary
by unlawfully entering the victim’s residence and repeatedly raping and beating the victim.
Accordingly, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
aggravated burglary beyond a reasonable doubt.
2. Aggravated Rape
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a) (1997) defines aggravated rape as:
“[U]nlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim
accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to
the victim. . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501(7) (1997) states that “‘[s]exual
penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion,
however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of