WILLIAM P. LIVINGSTON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] as a traditional parole board, members of which need not be judicial officers or
lawyers; and (f) a written statement by the fact finders as to the evidence relied on
and reasons for revoking parole.
State v. Wade, 863 S.W.2d at 408 (quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786 (1973);
Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. at 489).
The statutes and administrative rules governing the Tennessee parole board grant wide
latitude and discretion in the admission and review of evidence. For example, Tennessee Code
Annotated § 40-28-106(f) states in pertinent part, “[n]otwithstanding other provisions of law to the
contrary and unless prohibited by federal law in a specific instance, the board shall be granted access
to any record or information, public or otherwise, which it deems necessary to carry out its duties.”
Also, the administrative rules of the Tennessee Board of Paroles state “[a]ll parole revocation
hearings shall be conducted in a manner as informal as is consistent with due process, and the
technical rules of evidence shall not apply to such hearings.” Tenn. Comp. R. and Regs. ch. 1100-1-