William P. Livingston v. State of Tennessee, Board of Paroles
[…] State v. Wade, 863 S.W.2d at 408 (quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 786 (1973); Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. at 489). The statutes and administrative rules governing the Tennessee parole board grant wide latitude and discretion in the admission and review of evidence. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-106(f) states in pertinent part, “[n]otwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary and unless prohibited by federal law in a specific instance, the board shall be granted access to any record or information, public or otherwise, which it deems necessary to carry out its duties.” Also, the administrative rules of the Tennessee Board of Paroles state “[a]ll parole revocation hearings shall be conducted in a manner as informal as is consistent with due process, and the technical rules of evidence shall not apply to such hearings.” Tenn. Comp.