In Re: Adoption of J.R.W.
[…] This provision is intended as a statute of repose. Id. We agree with the trial court that the language of this statutory provision, if applicable to this case, is a bar to the plaintiff’s petition; however, we do not find it necessary to decide if this provision, which became effective some eight years after the adoption of J.R.W., is applicable to the -2- facts of this case. This is because we find and hold that the plaintiff’s petition is barred by the predecessor to the presently-existing T.C.A. § 36-1-122. That predecessor statute, T.C.A. § 36-1- 127(b) (1984), provided as follows: After the final order of adoption is signed, no party to an adoption proceeding, nor anyone claiming under such a party, may later question the validity of the adoption proceeding by reason of any defect or irregularity therein, jurisdictional or otherwise, but shall be fully bound thereby, save for such appeal as may be allowed by law. No adoption may be questioned by reason of any procedural or other defect by anyone not injured by such defect, nor may any adoption proceeding be attacked either directly or collaterally by any person other than a natural parent or guardian of the person of the child. (Emphasis added).