In Re: Adoption of J.R.W.
[…] Although the Adopter and the plaintiff in the instant case were married at the time, she was not a party to the proceeding. The Wife of the Adopter instituted the present action following the Adopter’s death in 1998, seeking to undo the adoption. A liberal reading of the petition reveals that the Wife of the Adopter alleges extrinsic fraud on the part of the Adopter and his sister in procuring the adoption. The trial court, acting upon the motion of K.D.W., dismissed the petition, reasoning that the finality of the adoption is mandated by T.C.A. § 36-1-122(b) (1996), which provides as follows: (1) After the final order of adoption is entered, no party to an adoption proceeding, nor anyone claiming under such party, may later question the validity of the adoption proceeding by reason of any defect or irregularity therein, jurisdictional or otherwise, but shall be fully bound by the order, except for such appeal as may be allowed by law. (2) In no event, for any reason, shall an adoption be overturned by any court or collaterally attacked by any person or entity after one (1) year from the date of entry of the final order of adoption by a court of competent jurisdiction. This provision is intended as a statute of repose. This appeal followed. While numerous arguments are advanced by the parties, we find one dispositive. II. The grant of a Tenn. R. Civ.