In re Petition for Adoption of H.R.
[…] As such, the first assignment of error is overruled. Second Assignment of Error {¶30} In the second assignment of error, Patricia claims that the trial court’s decision to grant Ravonda and Thomas’ petition for adoption was not in H.T.’s best interest. Standard of Review {¶31} The person contesting an adoption petition has the burden of providing “material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child” and the burden of establishing “that the child’s current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” R.C. 3107.161(C). For these purposes, “least detrimental available alternative” means “the alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child.” R.C. 3107.161(A). However, the petitioner retains the burden of proving that adoption is in the best interest of the child. We review a probate court’s decision to grant or deny an adoption petition under an abuse of discretion standard.