State of Tennessee v. Stephen Denton
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly permitted this cross-examination. D. “Supervisory Power” of the Defendant Next, the Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction for sexual battery by an authority figure because he did not exercise “supervisory power”over victim Amanda Pritchett, who was seventeen at the time of the assault. Sexual battery by an authority figure is defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-527 (1998), which states: (a) Sexual battery by an authority figure is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by the following circumstances: (1) The victim was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or older but less than eighteen (18) years of age; and either (A) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional or occupational status and used such power to accomplish the sexual contact; or (B) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial authority over the victim and used such authority to accomplish the sexual contact. The issue we must decide is whether a doctor exercises “supervisory power” over a patient who is between thirteen and eighteen years of age.