STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY LEE LEWIS
[…] State, 460 S.W.2d 385, 390 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1970)).
While following the above guidelines, this Court must remember that the jury decides the
weight to be given to circumstantial evidence and “[t]he inferences to be drawn from such evidence,
and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence
are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958); see also
Gregory, 862 S.W.2d at 577; State v. Coury, 697 S.W.2d 373, 377 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1985); Pruitt,
460 S.W.2d at 391.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Criminal responsibility for facilitation of felony
(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing
that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for
criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes
substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
(b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next
below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.
Second degree murder, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210 applicable part
(a) Second degree murder is:
(1) A knowing killing of another.
-5-
The applicable arson statutes are as follows:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301 -
Arson
(a) A person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of