STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAYE WESLEY MITTS
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the fourth or subsequent
conviction shall be a Class E felony punishable by a fine of not less than three
thousand dollars ($3,000) nor more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000); by
confinement for not less than one hundred fifty (150) consecutive days, to be served
day for day, nor more than the maximum punishment authorized for the appropriate
-2-
range of a Class E felony; and the court shall prohibit the person from driving a
motor vehicle for a period of five (5) years.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-403(a)(1).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) requires that the defendant shall receive
credit for any time served for any “conviction arising out of the original offense for which the
defendant was tried.”
The statutory language explicitly requires “day for day” service of a minimum of 150
consecutive days in this instance. The State’s brief amply illustrated the trial court’s lack of
discretion in sentencing under this provision. The phrase “day for day” excludes the possibility of