State of Tennessee v. Earl D. Mills
[…] Further, the appellant argues that because there was “no statement on the record to the effect as to whether or not they [the sentences in the prior probation violation cases] were concurrent or consecutive to the sentence received in the vehicular homicide case, [the sentences] are presumed to be concurrent.” The State contends that the trial court properly denied the appellant’s motion to issue jail credits for the entire time he was incarcerated prior to pleading guilty to vehicular homicide. We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides that: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse, or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c). As written, the statute provides for credits against the sentence only if the incarceration, claimed as a basis for the credits, arises from the offense for which the final sentence was imposed.