State of Tennessee v. Timothy Jowers
[…] Oct. 29, 2001). -3- Retroactive Jail Credits The appellant next contends that he should have been awarded jail credits on his Tennessee sentence for time he served in Oklahoma for his conviction in that State. Initially, we note that the defendant has waived this issue for failure to cite any authority for his claim or support his claim with argument. See Tenn. R. App. P. 27(a)(7); Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. R. 10(b). This alone would justify denying any relief with respect to this claim. Nevertheless, we will briefly address the merits of the defendant’s claim. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides: The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment, render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. This Court has repeatedly held that § 40-23-101(c) provides for credits against the sentence only if the incarceration, claimed as the basis for the credits, arises from the offense for which the sentence was imposed. See State v. Abernathy, 649 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983); Majeed v.