STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JERMAIN SEAN LIPFORD
[…] trial court’s refusal to grant “jail credit while incarcerated due to an unrelated matter and
awaiting service of a probation violation warrant in the matter sub judice.”
-2-
Analysis
Appellant insists that he is entitled to jail credit from December 8, 2010, to the date
of the revocation because “if his eight year sentence was being served concurrently, the court
should grant him the benefit of jail credit while incarcerated in another county or state prison
while a “hold” had been placed on him by the Franklin County Jail.” The State disagrees.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is
committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment,
render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the
sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and
held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court
jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial. The
defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served in the
jail, workhouse or penitentiary subsequent to any conviction arising out of the
original offense for which the defendant was tried.
T.C.A. § 40-23-101(c). “The purpose of the statute was to provide jail time credit prior and
subsequently to conviction for indigents unable to make bond.” State v. Abernathy, 649
S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983). “The language [of Code section 40-23-101(c)]