STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GLEN CHANDLER
[…] Dr. Craddock testified that, based on all available information and interviews, the appellant
was aware of the nature of his actions and that he had the capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness
of assaulting another person. In addition, Dr. Craddock also agreed with Dr. Farooque’s opinion that
the appellant has some capacity to reflect or use judgment and to premeditate.
The Insanity Defense in Tennessee
Tennessee recognizes legal insanity as an affirmative defense to prosecution for a criminal
act under certain circumstances. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 provides:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate
the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant’s acts. Mental disease
or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has
the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
evidence.
(b) As used in this section, “mental disease or defect” does not
include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or
otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or
was not insane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is
a matter for the trier of fact alone.
Tenn.