Bertha Smith v. Harley Smith
[…] W e cannot accept suc h a concluso ry statement as a “fact,” and are unpersuaded by Mr. Smith’s attempts to characterize the waiver of his retirement pay in exchange for disability benefits as something other than his unilateral act. Having failed to retract the waiver or to otherwise disavow the benefits of the substitution of the disability pay, he cannot seek to be relieved of its consequences on the basis he did not “act.” We no te that, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5305, Husband was only able to receive the disability benefits “upon the filing . . . of a waiver of so much of [his] retired or retirement pay as is equal in amount to such pension or compensation.” Further, he has failed to pay his former spouse the money she was previously awarded, certainly a voluntary and unilateral act on his part.