on Gilliland v. Stanley, an unpublished opinion from this court, denied her motion for contempt. In
[…] Judicial mo dification ma y be availab le under T enn. R. Civ. P . 60.02 in limited circumstances, but “the bar
for attaining relief is set very high.” Johnson, 37 S.W.3d at 395 n.2.
11
W e are unpersuaded by Mr. Hillyer’s attempts to characterize the waiver of his retirement pay in exchange
for disability benefits as something other than his unilateral act. Having failed to retract the waiver o r to otherwise
disavow the benefits of the substitution of the disability pay, he cannot seek to be relieved of its consequences on the
basis he did not “act.” We note that, pursuant to 3 8 U.S.C . § 5305 , Husban d was only ab le to receive th e disability
benefits “upon the filing . . . of a waiver of so much of [his] retired or retirement pay as is equal in amount to such
pension or compensation.” Further, he has failed to pay his former spouse the money that she stopped receiving dire ctly
from the military, certainly a voluntary and unilateral act on his part. In Johnson, the Supreme Court distinguished other