State of Tennessee v. Tracy Washington
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. While the trier of fact must be able to “determine from the proof that all other reasonable theories except that of guilt are excluded,” case law provides that “a criminal offense may be established exclusively by circumstantial evidence.” State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995); see also, e.g., State v. Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d 896, 899-900 (Tenn. 1987). Turning to the language of the statute relevant to the challenged conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505, in pertinent part, provides that “[s]exual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by . . . [f]orce or coercion . . . used to accomplish the act.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a)(1).