STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DENNIS R. JENKINS
[…] Annotated section 55-9-402.3 Moreover, Lieutenant Haynes stated that he was concerned that the
1
Testing by the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation crime laboratory confirmed that the substances constituted
Xanax and 4.1 grams methamphetamine.
2
Throughout the record, Lieutenan t Haynes’s vehicle is referred to as his “patro l” car. In his app ellate brief,
the appellant notes that “Haynes immediately turned his cruiser around, got behind [the] defendant’s truck, activated the
flashing blue lights and stopped the defendant.” There is no reference to an unmarked car.
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-402(a)(1) (1998) provides that “[n]o non-em ergency vehicle shall
ope rate or install emergency flashing light systems such as strobe, wig-wag, or other flashing lights within the headlight
assembly or grill area of the vehicle.” Moreover, subsection (d)(1) provides that
[n]o vehicle operated in this state shall be eq uipped with any flashing red or white
light or any combination of red or white lights which displays to the front of such
(continued...)
-2-