State of Tennessee v. James Edward Peden
[…] On the contrary, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record -2- as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835. A person commits failure to appear, inter alia, who unlawfully and “knowingly fail[s] to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person: . . . (2) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding . . . at a specified time or place . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a) (1997). “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: . . . (2) The person had a reasonable excuse for failure to appear at the specified time and place.” Id. § 39-16-609(b) (1997). In the light most favorable to the state, the evidence showed that the defendant, who was lawfully released from custody on bond, knowingly failed to appear at a specified time and place as required by the court that was trying him on a criminal charge.