Daniel Sherwood v. Microsoft
[…] Johnson v. Transportation Agency, 480 U.S. 616, 672, 107 S. Ct. 1442, 1472 (1987) (Scalia, J., dissenting). The plain language of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-25-101, -102 (2001) covers anti-competitive acts that harm “consumers,” and Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-106 (2001) explicitly provides a civil remedy to “[a]ny person who is injured or damaged by any such arrangement . . ..” Thus, there is no need to reconcile Blake v. Abbott Labs., Inc. and Forman v. National Council on Comp. Ins., Inc.