IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] schedules forming a part thereof survive constitutional attack. Under the provisions of Article II,
Section 28 of the Constitution of Tennessee, the value and definition of property is “to be ascertained
in such manner as the legislature shall direct.”
All parties at bar agree that all sub-constitutional issues as to section 67-5-903 have been
foreclosed by the opinion of the Supreme Court of Tennessee in the In Re All Assessments 1998 case.
THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF T.C.A. 67-5-1302(b)(1).
-18-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1302(b)(1) provides:
(b)(1) The assessments of public utility property, as set by the comptroller of the
treasury in accordance with subsection (a), shall be adjusted, when necessary, on the
basis of appropriate ratios, as are determined by the board of equalization for
purposes of equalizing the values of public utility property to the prevailing level of
value of property in each jurisdiction.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1302(b)(1)(Supp. 2000). Once again the counties and cities urge that
Article II, Section 28 of the Tennessee Constitution, post 1973, still requires property assessments
based upon 100% of fair market value.5 However, under Marion County and Sherwood, the fair