IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] based upon 100% of fair market value.5 However, under Marion County and Sherwood, the fair
market value basis is not constitutionally mandated, and the legislature is free to determine the
method and means of valuing property. We are dealing, in this case, with personal property as
opposed to real property, and practical problems of assessment result in a considerably less than
perfect system.
“Appraisal ratios” or “appraisal ratio studies” are required to be conducted by the division
of property assessments under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1604, 1605. The purpose
of these appraisal ratio studies is “to assist the board through the division of property assessments
to effect the assessment of all property throughout the state in accordance with the constitution and
laws of Tennessee,” and to “carry out the reappraisal and equalization programs in each county of
the state.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1604(b), (c) (1998). Pursuant to this authority the real
property ratios for each county are determined.