THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] provisions requiring the Board of Equalization to conduct periodic appraisals of real property and
to notify local taxing authorities of the results of such appraisals. The purpose of these reappraisals
is to maintain an equality in each county in the ratio of appraised value to actual value for public
utility property as for commercial and industrial property. These statutes are currently codified at
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1601 et seq.
The authority to adjust the appraised values of public utility property to achieve equalization
with industrial and commercial property is found in § 67-5-1509(b). This statute provides:
(b) Equalization may be made by the board or commission, as the case may be, by
reducing or increasing the appraised values of properties within any taxing
jurisdiction, or any part thereof, in such manner as is determined by the state board
of equalization will enable the board or commission to justly and equitably equalize
assessments in accordance with law.
In Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, 861 S.W.2d 232 (Tenn.
1993), we acknowledged the existence of the equalization process, stating:
Pursuant to the provisions of T.C.A. § § 67-5-1302(b)(1) and 67-5-1606(c), the value