THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] -7-
In response to the foregoing federal court decisions, the General Assembly enacted Public
Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827, the preface to which included the following:
Whereas, the U. S. District Court in Nashville has determined that all property in
Tennessee must be valued at 100% of market value and the failure of taxing
authorities to value one or more sub-classes permits those sub-classes whose
property is appraised at market value to seek and obtain equalization . . . .
Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827 included an amendment to a statute that is now codified
at Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1302 (b)(1). This statute provides as follows:
(1) The assessments of public utility property, as set by the comptroller of the
treasury in accordance with sub-section (a), shall be adjusted, where necessary, on
the basis of appropriate ratios, as are determined by the board of equalization for
purposes of equalizing the values of public utility property to the prevailing level of
value of property in each jurisdiction.
Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827 and Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 820 also included
provisions requiring the Board of Equalization to conduct periodic appraisals of real property and
to notify local taxing authorities of the results of such appraisals. The purpose of these reappraisals
is to maintain an equality in each county in the ratio of appraised value to actual value for public
utility property as for commercial and industrial property. These statutes are currently codified at
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1601 et seq.
The authority to adjust the appraised values of public utility property to achieve equalization
with industrial and commercial property is found in § 67-5-1509(b). This statute provides:
(b) Equalization may be made by the board or commission, as the case may be, by
reducing or increasing the appraised values of properties within any taxing