Colonial Pipeline Company v. TN State Board Of Equalization
[…] TENN. CONST. art. II, § 28; Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-901(a). As Colonial points out, our Supreme Court determined in In re All Assessments6 that the BOE has the authority to reduce the appraised (and assessed) value of centrally assessed 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1302(b)(1) states: The assessments of public utility property or property of modern market telecommunications providers, as set by the comptroller of the treasury in accordance with subsection (a), shall be adjusted, where necessary, on the basis of appropriate ratios, as are determined by the board of equalization for purposes of equalizing the values of such property to the prevailing level of value of property in each jurisdiction; provided, that no equalization factor for purposes of this section may exceed a factor of one (1.000). 6 In In re All Assessments, county taxing authorities challenged the BOE’s decision to reduce the value of centrally assessed public utility tangible personal property by 15% to compensate for