In Re All Assessments, Review of Ad Valorem Assessments of Public Utility Companies for Tax Year 1998
[…] (emphasis added). Although T.C.A. § 4-5-322 does not clearly define "substantial and material" evidence, courts generally interpret the requirement as "something less than a preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer." Wayne County v. Tennessee Solid Waste Disposal Control Bd., 756 S.W.2d 274, 280 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988)(citations omitted). T.C.A. § 67-5-1509 provides additional guidelines for determining if there was a factual basis for the Board’s actions in this matter. That statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Upon its consideration of reports made to it, together with the evidence submitted therewith or other information available, the state board or the assessment appeals commission, if such has been created by the state board under § 67-5-1502, shall take whatever steps it deems are necessary to effect the assessment of property in accordance with the constitution of Tennessee and the laws of this state. The board shall by order or rule direct that commercial and industrial tangible personal property assessments be equalized using the appraisal ratios adopted by the board in each jurisdiction. Such equalization shall be available only to taxpayers who have filed the reporting schedule required by law. T.C.A. § 67-5-1509(a) (1998)(emphasis added). -3- While this Court may consider evidence in the record that detracts from its weight, the court is not allowed to substitute its judgment for that of the agency concerning the weight of the evidence. See T.C.A. § 4-5-322(h) (1998), McClellen v.