CHARLES MONTAGUE v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT
[…] order denying the Appellant’s second petition for rehearing. The 2.9 hours expended by counsel for
the state between October 25, 1998, and November 27, 1998, involved work done on remand and
not work done in the Court of Appeals on the previous appeal. Of the 18.4 hours forming the basis
of the award of attorney’s fees on remand, only 8.8 hours thereof were actually attributable to the
previous appeal.
We modify the judgment for attorney’s fees on the previous appeal and reduce same from
$2,024.00 to $968.00.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122 provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of
a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may
include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses
incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
The order of remand of May 29, 1998, conformed to the provisions of the statute in
providing:
-2-
The judgment of the trial court is modified to render judgment against
plaintiff for all costs accrued in that Court. As modified, said judgment is affirmed.