STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BILLY J. COFFELT AND
[…] The trial court found that Coffelt was a repeat violent offender based upon his prior conviction of
assault with intent to commit first degree murder. We agree with the trial court that each of these
predicate offenses qualifies as a “violent offense” for the purpose of determining whether a defendant
is a repeat violent offender. However, we respectfully disagree with the trial court that these prior
offenses satisfy the statutory definition of “prior conviction” so as to trigger a repeat violent offender
sentence.
Section 40-35-120(e) states that, “In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant
has received: (1) ‘Prior conviction’ means a defendant serves and is released from a period of
incarceration for the commission of an offense or offenses so that a defendant must [have] . . . at least
one (1) separate period of incarceration for the commission of a predicate offense . . . before
committing [the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced].” Id. § 40-35-120(e)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). In this case, the State presented no proof at the sentencing hearing that either of
the Defendants had previously served and been released from a separate period of incarceration before
committing the instant offenses. Indeed, from what little proof is in the record before us, it appears
as though the Defendants were serving the sentences they received on their predicate offenses at the
time they committed the instant crimes. Thus, the predicate offenses do not satisfy the narrow
definition of “prior conviction” set forth in the statute.
Nor does it assist the State that the Defendants committed the instant crimes while
incarcerated. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-120(e)(2) provides that “[a]ny offense
designated as a violent offense pursuant to subsection (b), (c) or (d) that is committed while
incarcerated . . . shall be considered as a separate period of incarceration.” Had the Defendants
committed one of their predicate offenses while incarcerated, we could treat them as having had a
-9-
“separate period of incarceration:” that is, the effect would be to satisfy the requirement of a release
from a period of incarceration.