PEGGY BOLES v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION
[…] visits, but “these visits had to be severely curtailed” because of Policy #507.01. On appeal, she
asserts that the policies are unrealistic in their expectations of the behavior of three-year old children.
In particular, she alleges that the policy “directly affects the Appellant’s privilege to visit with her
husband by restricting the normal movements and actions of their 3-year- old grandson.”2 Ms. Boles
does not allege that her visitation rights have been terminated or that any particular visit has been
terminated.
Ms. Boles brought her action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann § 4-5-225, which provides in
pertinent part:
(a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the
chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute,
if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its threatened application, interferes
with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges
of the complainant. The agency shall be made a party to the suit.
1
In the trial court, Ms. Boles asked that visitation of all persons whose visitation had been terminated for failure
to control their children be reinstated. She did not specifically allege that any particular person’s visitation had been
terminated.