State of Tennessee v. Pharez Price
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3). The applicable definition of first degree murder is “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed design or intent to kill,” State v. West, 844 S.W.2d 144, 147 (Tenn. 1992) (citations omitted), and “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d). Furthermore, second degree murder is the unlawful and “knowing killing of another.” Id. § 39-13-210(a)(1).