State of Tennessee v. Leroy Nevils
[…] The presentment reads, in pertinent part, “[D]efendant . . . unlawfully did drive or physically control a motor vehicle . . .” He argues this disjunctive presentment allows a conviction by less than a unanimous verdict. The defendant’s argument is misplaced. Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) states in pertinent part, “[I]t is unlawful for any person to drive or be in physical control of any automobile . . .” We agree with the State that this plain language provides that the statute can be violated by one of two types of action. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-206(a) states, “[W]hen the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, such forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative.” That is exactly what was done in this presentment. The different forms and means of driving under the influence were included in the same count. We conclude this issue is without merit.