State of Tennessee v. Leroy Nevils
[…] The different forms and means of driving under the influence were included in the same count. We conclude this issue is without merit. (4) Voir Dire was improperly limited by disallowing the defendants form asking prospective jurors their opinion concerning potential incarceration. The defendant argues the trial court wrongfully prevented him from asking prospective jurors whether the potential for incarceration for this offense would have any effect on their deliberations. While the defendant is correct in pointing out that Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-3-101 gives parties in a criminal case an “absolute right” to examine prospective jurors, he also points out that section limits its application with the language “[n]ot withstanding any rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.” Id.