State of Tennessee v. Leroy Nevils
[…] The defendant argues the trial court wrongfully prevented him from asking prospective jurors whether the potential for incarceration for this offense would have any effect on their deliberations. While the defendant is correct in pointing out that Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-3-101 gives parties in a criminal case an “absolute right” to examine prospective jurors, he also points out that section limits its application with the language “[n]ot withstanding any rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-201(b) states in relevant part, “[I]n all contested criminal cases . . . the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged . . .” The defendant -6- even points us to this statute but then asks us to conclude the trial court erred in disallowing the questions to the prospective jurors about incarceration, due to the wide latitude they are allowed.