State of Tennessee v. Anthony D. Forster
[…] Our supreme court has held that showing prejudice is the most important part of the Barker weighing process. See State v. Wood, 924 S.W.2d 342, 348 (Tenn. 1996). There can be no finding of prejudice to the defendant as a result of the delay. We conclude this factor weighs heavily against the defendant. In balancing all of the four factors, we conclude the defendant’s right to a speedy trial was not violated. D. Unreasonable Delay in Sentencing The defendant contends he should not have experienced an unreasonable delay in being sentenced. Tennessee Code Annotation section 40-35-209 requires the trial court to conduct a sentencing hearing “without unreasonable delay, but in no event more than forty-five (45) days” after acceptance of the finding of guilt. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(a) (1997). However, statutory provisions which relate to the mode or timing of doing an act to which the statute applies are only directives and are not mandatory. State v. Jones, 729 S.W.2d 683, 685 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986).