State of Tennessee v. Anthony Pfahler
[…] Specifically, he contends that the state failed to prove that he would have been tried as an adult in Tennessee for the crimes. In addition, -11- he claims that he was not advised when he pled guilty that the convictions could be used against him in future convictions. Finally, he argues that the trial court should not have used his two convictions to classify him as a Range II offender because they were committed as part of a single course of conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(4). The state contends that the trial court properly classified the defendant as a Range II offender. We agree with the state. In order to be classified as a Range II offender, a defendant must have a “minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1).