State of Tennessee v. Robert Miller
[…] Moulton, 474 U.S. 159, 170 (1985) (quoting United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 2 218, 224 (1967)). Where a defendant is financially unable to obtain representation, counsel must be provided by the state. Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 343 (1963). An "indigent person" is "any person who does not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-201(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-202, which governs court appointment of counsel for indigent defendants, provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) In all felony cases, if the accused is not represented by counsel, and the court determines by the manner provided in subsection (b) that the accused is an indigent person who has not competently waived the right to counsel, the court shall appoint to represent the accused either the public defender, if there is one for the county, or, in the absence of a public defender, a competent attorney licensed in this state. The court may call upon any legal aid agency operating in conjunction with an accredited college of law to recommend attorneys for appointment under the provisions of this part. The court may, upon its own motion or upon application of counsel appointed under this section, name additional attorneys to aid and assist in the defense. Each appointment of counsel shall be denoted by an appropriate entry upon the minutes of the court, which shall state the name of counsel and the date of counsel’s appointment, but failure of the court to make such a minute entry shall not in any way invalidate the proceeding if an attorney was in fact appointed. Upon the appointment of an attorney hereunder, no further proceeding shall be had until the attorney so appointed has had sufficient opportunity to prepare the case. If the court should determine that the accused is not an indigent person, the court shall then advise the accused with respect to the accused's right to counsel and afford the accused an opportunity to acquire counsel. (b) Whenever an accused informs the court that such accused is financially unable to obtain the assistance of counsel, it is the duty of the court to conduct a full and complete hearing as to the financial ability of the accused to obtain the assistance of counsel, and, thereafter, make a finding as to the indigency of the accused.