State of Tennessee v. Alvin Carroll
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913 (Tenn. 1982), State v. Butler, 900 S.W.2d 305, 309 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Therefore, this Court will not disturb a guilty verdict due to the sufficiency of evidence unless the facts contained in the record and any inferences which may be drawn from the facts are insufficient, as a matter of law, for a rational trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Tuggle at 914, Butler at 309. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-702(a), a person commits perjury who, “with the intent to deceive: (1) Makes a false statement, under oath; (2) Makes a statement, under oath, that confirms the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath; or (3) Makes a false statement, not under oath, but on an official document required or authorized by law to be made under oath and stating on its face that a false statement is subject to the penalties of perjury.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703 defines aggravated perjury as an offense committed by a person who, with the intent to deceive: (1) commits perjury as defined in section 39- 16-702; (2) the false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (3) the false