STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEFFREY SMITH
[…] James F. Massengale, No. E2000-00774-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Oct. 21,
-5-
2002); State v. Allen Prentice Blye, No. E2001-01375-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at
Knoxville, Nov. 1, 2002). In consequence, the defendant's record of criminal activity is insufficient
to support consecutive sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(2).
As his next issue, the defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing the maximum
sentence for aggravated robbery because the state did not file a notice seeking enhanced punishment.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be
sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general
shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10)
days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived
by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the
court accepting the plea.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). Here, the state did not seek punishment as a multiple, persistent
or career offender and the defendant was sentenced as a standard offender. In consequence, the state
was not required to file a notice seeking enhanced punishment. This issue is, therefore, without
merit.
The defendant also contends that the trial court erred by applying enhancement factor (5), that