Jonathan Thornton v. State of Tennessee
[…] Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. Our supreme court has held that a defendant may obtain relief from an illegal sentence by filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. State v. Burkhart, 566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978). In Burkhart, the high court ruled that a sentence imposed in contravention of a statute is illegal, a nullity and may be corrected "at any time, even if it has become final." Id. A trial judge has both the power and authority to correct the sentencing judgment "as soon as the illegality [is] brought to his attention." Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-306 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the local jail or -2- workhouse, with probation for a period of time up to and including the statutory maximum time for the class of the conviction offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(a). When the sentence is less than eight years and a sentence of split confinement is ordered, the court "shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or workhouse." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(a).