State of Tennessee v. Genore Dancy
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114(2), (3), (4), (5), (8), (10), (11), (12), (14), (17) (Supp. 2002). The trial court applied factors (2), (3), (4), (9), (11), and (12). See id. The court applied no mitigating factors. See id. § 40-35-113 (1997). a. Failure to Consider a Mitigating Factor in Imposing the Kidnapping Sentences. The trial court applied no mitigating factors when it imposed a 40-year sentence in each of the especially aggravated kidnapping convictions. The defendant posits that the court erred in not following the mandate of Code section 39-13-305(a)(2) that “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(b)(2) (1997).