State of Tennessee v. Richard Ellis Stapleton
[…] See id. at (9) (“The defendant possessed or employed a firearm, explosive device, or other deadly weapon during the commission of the offense[.]”). The court applied mitigation to the sentences for the Defendant’s assistance to the authorities but noted that the Defendant had received the benefit to which this was entitled in the plea agreement, which permitted him to plead guilty to lesser-included offenses. See id. § 40-35-113(9) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses[.]”). The court imposed sentences of twelve years for each of the four offenses, to be served concurrently as a Range I offender. On appeal, the Defendant argues that the sentences imposed are too lengthy.