State of Tennessee v. Brett Joseph Price
[…] Dyess. See id., § 40-35-114(12) (“During the commission of the felony, the defendant intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person, or the actions of the defendant resulted in the death of, or serious bodily injury to, a victim or a person other than the intended victim.”). The trial court found that mitigating factors (9) and (13) applied because the Defendant assisted the police in apprehending the other persons involved with the crimes, stayed out of trouble after being released from jail, and furthered his education. See id., § 40-35-113(9) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses.”); § 40-35-113(13) (“Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”). The trial court sentenced the Defendant as a Range I, standard offender to five years’ confinement for robbery and to three years’ confinement for conspiracy, to be served concurrently. This appeal followed.