FRANK FETZER MILLS, JR., ET AL. v. LUIS L. WONG, M.D.
[…] in that county, namely Lauderdale County. The Appellant argues that the claim against him can
only be brought in Lauderdale County, while the Appellees argue that the Appellant can be sued in
Shelby County because he was properly joined under Rule 20 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure. The critical issue is whether, by virtue of the fact there are multiple defendants from
multiple counties, proper joinder of a party under Rule 20 changes the venue analysis.
Under the facts of the present case, we do not believe that joinder under Rule 20 can change
the fact that the proper venue for the claim against the Appellant is Lauderdale County. In relevant
part, Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-4-101(b) provides: “If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside
in the same county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the county where the
cause of action arose or in the county of their residence.” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to this section,
Lauderdale County is the only proper venue for the action against the Appellant. Both the Appellees
and the Appellant reside in Lauderdale County and the cause of action against the Appellant arose
in Lauderdale County.
1