STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JESSIE JONES
[…] jury, “a court must, in effect, consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant,
-9-
including drawing all reasonable inferences flowing from that evidence.” State v. Shropshire, 874
S.W.2d 634, 639 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). A person is justified in using force against another
person when he or she reasonably believes (1) that death or serious bodily injury is imminent and
(2) that the force used is immediately necessary to protect against the other person’s use or attempted
use of unlawful force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). On the other hand, a person is not justified
in using or threatening force against another if he or she provoked the other person’s use or
attempted use of unlawful force unless (1) he or she “abandons the encounter or clearly
communicates to the other the intent to do so,” and (2) the other person still persists in using
unlawful force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(d)(1)-(2).
Taken in the light most favorable to the defendant, the evidence in the present case reflects
that the defendant, with his weapon concealed, approached the unsuspecting victim and ordered him