State of Tennessee v. Maurice Lamont Davidson
[…] Accordingly, we modify the Defendant’s sentence for the second degree murder of Edward Simmons to a term of twenty years. -13- The Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by ordering the two-year attempted voluntary manslaughter sentence to run consecutively to the second degree murder and voluntary manslaughter sentences. The trial court ordered consecutive sentences on finding the Defendant to be a “dangerous offender.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (allowing for the imposition of consecutive sentences where the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant “is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high”). The Defendant argues that the proof does not support this finding.