State of Tennessee v. Maurice Lamont Davidson
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court’s refusal to admit Dr. Caruso’s testimony was harmless error, and this issue is therefore without merit SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE We now consider the Defendant’s claim that the evidence is not sufficient to support his convictions. Specifically, the Defendant argues that the State did not carry its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant did not shoot at Simmons and the two Martins in self- defense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(3) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . The negation of any defense to an offense . . . if admissible evidence is introduced supporting the defense[.]”) Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 13(e) prescribes that “[f]indings of guilt in criminal actions whether by the trial court or jury shall be set aside if the evidence is insufficient to support the findings by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”