ERIC D. WALLACE v. WARDEN, JAMES M. DUKES
[…] Archer v. State, 851
S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993).
Petitioner does not claim that his sentence has expired. A convicting court can be without
jurisdiction, as petitioner claims, if the convictions were based on defective indictments, as a valid
indictment is considered an essential jurisdictional element. Dykes v. Compton, 978 S.W.2d 528,
529 (Tenn. 1998); see also State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997).
The purpose of an indictment is to sufficiently apprize a defendant of what the State intends
and what must be proved to obtain a conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202
states: “Statement of offense.- The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary
and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of
common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable
the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are words as ‘force and
arms’ or ‘contrary to the form of the statute’ necessary.” Id. Our own supreme court has interpreted
this to mean “an indictment is valid if it provides sufficient information (1) to enable the accused to
know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry