STATE OF TENNESSEE, EX. REL. JAMES BOREN, ET AL. v. TOWN OF
[…] The jury found that the Town of Orlinda’s annexation ordinance was not “reasonable”.
Under T.C.A. § 6-51-103(b), the municipality seeking the annexation has the burden of proving the
annexation ordinance is “reasonable for the overall well-being of the communities involved.” Our
review of the record in this case persuades us that there is ample material evidence to support the
jury’s verdict, and that Defendant Town of Orlinda failed to carry its burden of proof on the issue
of “reasonableness” under the statute.
In Vollmer v. City of Memphis, the Tennessee Supreme Court noted that,
T.C.A. § 6-51-103, providing for a contest of an annexation
ordinance, specifically states that any suit to contest the validity of
such an ordinance shall be “on the ground that it reasonably may not
be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property
owners of the affected territory and the municipality as a whole and
so constitutes an exercise of power not conferred by law.”
792 S.W.2d 446, 449 (Tenn. 1990). In the absence of any specific direction in the statute, the
Supreme Court has enumerated several factors which juries may consider in determining whether
an annexation ordinance is reasonable. These factors include the annexed area’s need for municipal