State of Tennessee v. James Corey Edmiston
[…] See Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. All questions involving the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues are resolved by the trier of fact, not the appellate courts. See State v. Morris, 24 S.W.3d 788, 795 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Pappas, 754 S.W.2d 620, 623 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). Second degree murder is defined as “[a] knowing killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-210(a)(1). One attempts to commit second degree murder when he or she acts with intent to -3- knowingly kill the victim, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the murder. See id. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.” Id. § 39-12- 101(b). The Defendant argues that the facts indicate that he struck Ms. Cozart “with some part of the knife, other than the blade,” and that, “had he wanted to cut her throat, he had ample opportunity.” In other words, the Defendant contends that, had he intended to kill Ms.