State of Tennessee v. Timothy Wayne Grimes
[…] See generally State v. Grady Paul Gatlin, No. M2000-02356-CCA-R3-CD, Marshall County (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 25, 2001) (Witt, J., concurring and dissenting, and Riley, J., dissenting) (concluding that casual exchange is not a lesser included offense of possession with intent to sell). Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err by failing to charge the jury on casual exchange as an offense. Nevertheless, we believe that the trial court should have instructed the jury as to the casual exchange inference set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419, which provides: It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a). Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge’s charge, and the jury will consider such inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty. Although the trial court stated that the letter proved that the defendant was using the pills to run a business and that the defendant sold the pill to Ms. Jackson as part of the business, we believe the letter contains statements indicating a casual exchange.