Johnston v. Cowden
[…] Cowden was providing representation to Ms. Johnston on matters unrelated to the assault and the two potential remedies growing out of that assault. 2 compensation claim and said he would call me back after he looked into the matter. He subsequently phoned and directed my attention to a saving clause in T.C.A. § 29-13-108(a) which provides that “upon good cause shown, the time period for filing such claim may be extended either before or after the expiration of the filing period.” He suggested that Dodie try filing a late claim and offered to provide me with a sworn affidavit admitting his liability if it became necessary.