STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES ANDREW NICHOLS
[…] one year less than the maximum sentence available. In determining the appropriate sentences, the
trial court obviously placed great weight on the Defendant’s lengthy history of drug abuse and his
activities in the illicit drug “industry.” We cannot conclude from the record that the trial court’s
failure to consider Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-113(1) affected the lengths or manner of
service of the sentences imposed.
B. Manner of Service of Sentences
Concerning the manner of service of the sentences, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated
§ 40-35-102(5) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain
them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing
criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and
evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding
sentencing involving incarceration . . . .
-4-
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated
offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable
candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-102(6). Furthermore, unless sufficient evidence rebuts the presumption, “[t]he trial court
must presume that a defendant sentenced to eight years or less and not an offender for whom