STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES MICHAEL SCOTT
[…] We agree
with the trial court’s finding that “there is an alternative and it’s called work.” Apparently, the
defendant had been out of work for a few weeks. However, there is nothing in the record to indicate
that the defendant had been trying to secure employment during that time. Instead, the record reveals
that the defendant had been diligently pursuing his chosen occupation, burglary.
Factor (10), the defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or
person involved in the crime, is inapplicable to the instant convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-35-113 (10) provides that a defendant may receive credit in mitigation for “assist[ing] the
authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime.” Therefore, the
defendant must have assisted the authorities in recovering property taken during the commission of
the instant offenses in order for this factor to be properly applied. Although the defendant assisted