STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONALD E. BRYANT
[…] Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-101(a)(2).
First, we find that the evidence was indeed sufficient for a rational jury to conclude that
Defendant pulled a knife and threatened the victims, Ivey and Dockery, and that they in turn feared
imminent bodily injury under the circumstances presented in this case.
Defendant’s second argument, concerning a defense of “effective consent,” is based on his
assertion that the victims, Ivey and Dockery, effectively consented to his alleged criminal conduct
by being involved with store security as part of their employment. Defendant cites Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-13-104, which provides:
Effective consent. – When conduct is charged to constitute an offense under this part
because it causes or threatens bodily injury, effective consent to such conduct or to
the infliction of such injury is a defense if:
(1) The bodily injury consented to or threatened by the conduct
consented to is not serious bodily injury; or
(2) The conduct and the harm are reasonably foreseeable
hazards:
(A) Of joint participation in a lawful athletic contest or
competitive sport; or
(B) For any concerted activity of a kind not forbidden by
law.
(Emphasis added.)
Defendant argues that his conduct in the parking lot, and the alleged harm which resulted,
should be considered a “reasonably foreseeable hazard” to those employees of Lowe’s whose job
entails the possibility of dealing with shoplifters.